Menu

Art is Ageless® winners announced

[caption id="attachment_5979" align="alignleft" width="625"] Rock Creek Reflections by Paul Milks.[/caption]

Fort Scott Presbyterian Village recently hosted a reception for the winning artists in the annual Art is Ageless juried competition.

"We are honored to exhibit artwork by seniors," said Ginger Nance, executive director. "Art is Ageless is unique in featuring only the works of artists age 65 and older. Our artists prove that art, in any form, is an ageless ambition."

Fort Scott Presbyterian Village winners were:

Best of Show (amateur): Carolyn Crystal, Tree of Life

Best of Show (professional): Paul Milks, Rock Creek Reflections

People's Choice (amateur): Carolyn Crystal, Tree of Life

People's Choice (professional): Aaron "Skip" Smith, A History Lesson

Judge's Choice: 

  1. Tony Fornelli, Reed Predator
  2. Aaron "Skip" Smith, A History Lesson

Honorable Mention:

  1. Louise Strader, Open Doors Ojo de Dios
  2. Jean Strader, Ojo de Dios Lap Throw
  3. Marjory Bailey, Gray Bead Necklace
  4. Harold Hicks, Winter Wonderland
  5. Aaron Hicks, Light House in Autumn
  6. Aaron Hicks, Ruins at Spring Eventide

Christmas (amateur): 

  1. Mary Lynn Seely, Tall Santa
  2. Aaron Hicks, Christmas Campfire
  3. Mary Lynn Seely, Cardinal Holly

Drawing (amateur): 

  1. Bobby Roberts, Wild Horse
  2. Bobby Roberts, Indian Tribe Teepees in the Valley

Drawing (professional): 

  1. Aaron "Skip" Smith, A History Lesson
  2. Aaron "Skip" Smith, Salvy

Mixed Media/Crafts (amateur):

  1. Louise Strader, Three Feathers Ojo de Dios
  2. Marjory Bailey, Sparkling Blue Necklace Set
  3. Aaron Hicks, Summer Dream

Mixed Media/Crafts (professional): 

  1. Carolyn Crystal, Seasonal Center Pieces
  2. Carolyn Crystal, Easter Tea Towels

Painting (amateur): 

  1. Angie Keesling, Sun Up Sun Down
  2. Angie Keesling, Another Long Day
  3. Bobby Roberts, Osage Indian Teepees

Painting (professional): 

  1. Tony Fornelli, Light House

Photography (amateur): 

  1. Jean Strader, Noxious or Nice?

Photography (professional): 

  1. Paul Milks, Rock Creek Reflections
  2. Paul Milks, Butterflies & Milkweed

Quilting (amateur): 

  1. Carolyn Crystal, Tree of Life
  2. Louise Strader, Basket of Strawberiies

Sculpture/3-D (professional or amateur):

  1. Tony Fornelli, Reed Predator
  2. Tony Fornelli, Brave Soldiers

Fiber Arts (amateur): 

  1. Jean Strader, Purple Mountain Majesty
  2. Kathleen Cross, Yarn/Scarf

Local competition winners will join winners from other Presbyterian Manors of Mid- America communities to be judged at the masterpiece level may be selected for a publication in PMMA's annual Art is Ageless calendar and note cards.